NY 863481

JUN 05 1991

CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 863481

TARIFF NO: 5512.29.0020

Ms. Colleen R. Franklin
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Franklin:

In your letter dated May 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is composed of 100% acrylic staple yarns. Based on the information provided, the fabric is constructed using 48/2 n.m. yarns in the warp and 48/2 n.m. yarns in the filling. This merchandise contains 24.80 warp ends per centimeter and 16.54 filling picks per centimeter. The fabric is dyed a single uniform color. It weighs 182.43 g/m2, and will be imported in 127 centimeter widths. The average yarn number is calculated to be 45 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5512.29.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers, other, other, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 613. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport